Chief of Police George C. Mitchell

Wake Forest Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Saturday, April 26, 1947

Add to My Heroes

George C. Mitchell

Chief of Police George Mitchell was killed when his car collided with a bus on U.S. Route 1, near the town of Forestville, while returning from a law enforcement function.

He was unable to avoid hitting the bus when the driver swerved to avoid a car that had just pulled out of a local gas station.

Chief Mitchell had served with the Wake Forest Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife and several children.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 8 years, 7 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving