New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Friday, July 15, 1977
Add to My HeroesEdward E. Mitchell
Police Officer Edward Mitchell was shot and killed as he and his partner attempted to arrest a man for robbery.
Officer Mitchell and his partner were arresting a suspect for robbing a luncheonette at 3809 10th Avenue when the suspect began to struggle violently. Officer Mitchell's partner had one of the suspect's wrists secured, and Officer Mitchell attempted to hold onto his free arm, but the suspect was able to break free. Officer Mitchell's partner grabbed the suspect and put him in a headlock in an attempt to force him to the ground. As they grappled, the suspect was able to remove Officer Mitchell's partner's gun from his holster and fired three times, striking Officer Mitchell in the chest.
Civilian witnesses tended to Officer Mitchell while his partner, who picked up his gun after the suspect dropped it, and an off-duty Police Officer chased the suspect on foot. They caught up to him about a block away as he attempted to carjack a vehicle. Both officers fired at the suspect, killing him.
Officer Mitchell was taken to Columbia Presbyterian Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.
Officer Mitchell had served with the New York City Police Department for three years and was assigned to the 34th Precinct in Manhattan. He is survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 6179
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Shot and killed