Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico
End of Watch Friday, December 30, 1994
Add to My HeroesOctoniel Torres-Melendez
Agent Octoniel Torres-Melendez was shot and killed while off duty while attempting to help his friend locate a stolen vehicle in the Pedro Ramos community in Guaynabo, Puerto Rico.
Four subjects opened fire on Agent Torres-Melendez's vehicle, fatally wounding him. His friend was able to escape uninjured and called police. Four men were arrested the following week but were later released due to a lack of evidence.
Agent Torres-Melendez had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 2-1/2 years and was assigned to the 382nd West Hato Rey Precinct. He is survived by his parents and fiancee.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 2 years, 6 months
- Badge 18246
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
- Offender At large