Police Officer Douglas W. Minton

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Thursday, December 31, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Douglas W. Minton

Officer Minton was shot and killed when he interrupted a robbery of a service station by two youths at 14834 Livernois. Both were arrested and sentenced to life in prison. The 18-year-old gunman confessed to two other murders and 22 hold-ups. He was paroled on August 14, 1963.

Officer Minton had served with the Detroit Police Department for 6 years and was assigned to the 12th Precinct.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 1853

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Paroled in 1963

robbery