Police Officer Carmelo Colon-Medina

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Wednesday, January 23, 1991

Add to My Heroes

Carmelo Colon-Medina

Police Officer Carmelo Colon-Medina was shot and killed after stopping a traffic violator. It was later learned that the vehicle had been stolen, and the driver was fleeing from an earlier robbery.

Officer Colon-Medina had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for four years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 14532

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

stolen vehicle, traffic stop