Patrolman John Patrick Minogue

Louisville Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, October 5, 1952

Add to My Heroes

John Patrick Minogue

Patrolman John Minogue was killed in a motorcycle crash while he and his partner attempted to catch a traffic violator around 4:00 p.m.

As they sped up the street, a vehicle turned left at Broadway and 15th Street and struck Patrolman Minogue. He succumbed to a fractured skull and internal injuries at General Hospital six hours after the crash.

The driver was convicted of negligent homicide and sentenced to a 6-month workhouse sentence by a judge. On appeal, a jury acquitted him.

Patrolman Minogue was a U.S. Army veteran of WWII and had served with the Louisville Police Department for two years. He was survived by his expectant wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Acquitted

motor officer, motorcycle crash, traffic patrol, vehicle pursuit