Patrolman Edward Miner

Patrolman Edward Miner

Rock Island Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, October 15, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Edward Miner

Patrolman Edward Miner and Patrolman James Green were shot and killed after being ambushed.

Four officers had responded to the home of a man who was reported to be intoxicated. Upon entering the house they found that they were in an ambush. The suspect had placed a lamp in the middle of the room and hid in the shadows. When the four officers entered he opened fire with a shotgun, fatally wounding Patrolman Green and Patrolman Miner. The other two officers returned fire, killing the suspect.

Patrolman Miner had served with the Rock Island Police Department for four years.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed