Police Officer Angel Luis Marquez-Rivera

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Friday, December 18, 1992

Add to My Heroes

Angel Luis Marquez-Rivera

Officer Angel Marquez-Rivera was shot three times and killed after two men attempted to rob him while he was off-duty. When the robbers saw his service revolver, they shot him.

Eleven months later, Officer Marquez-Rivera's brother, Sergeant Primitivo Marquez-Alejandro was shot and killed while checking a report of youths wearing ski masks on October 12, 1993 in Trujillo Alto, PR.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Not available