Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Monday, May 16, 1949
Add to My HeroesJohn William "Tommy" Milton
Detective Sergeant Tommy Milton was shot and killed after responding to a home on Vesper Avenue after neighbors had called police to report the homeowner was armed and threatening his family.
The man had previously threatened to kill his family. After arriving on scene Sergeant Milton and another detective attempted to talk to the man, who was armed with a revolver. As Sergeant Milton attempted to disarm the man the two began to struggle and the man was able to shoot him. Despite being mortally wounded, Sergeant Milton returned fire and killed the subject.
Sergeant Milton died while while en route to the Van Nuys Receiving Hospital.
Sergeant Milton had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for 21 years. He was survived by his wife, two children, sister, and four brothers.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 21 years
- Badge 1364
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed