Tulsa Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Wednesday, November 30, 1960
Add to My HeroesThomas E. Milstead
Officer Milstead, a clerk for the city animal shelter, was shot and critically wounded by a man following a dispute over a dog. The man left the shelter but returned and shot Officer Milstead. Officer Milstead died from his wounds almost six months later.
The 23 year-old suspect was found to be insane and committed in a mental institution. He was released in 1963. In 1999 he and his wife were convicted of the first degree murder of their 2-year-old son and sentenced to life. In 2004 the Oklahoma Court of Appeals reversed his conviction. The state decided not to retry him and released him from prison. His wife's conviction was upheld.
Bio
- Age 64
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, May 11, 1960
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed