Police Officer III Alejo Maldonado-Serrano

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Monday, March 4, 1991

Add to My Heroes

Alejo Maldonado-Serrano

Officer Alejo Maldonado-Serrano was shot and killed while off-duty and at a nightclub in the Barrio Obrero neighborhood in San Juan, Puerto Rico, at approximately 11:45 pm.

A masked man entered the club and shot him. Later investigation revealed that the gunman had previously been arrested by Agent Maldonado-Serrano.

The man was arrested several days later and subsequently sentenced to life in prison. He escaped August 1994 and killed Officer Julio Andino-Rivera while in the officer was in pursuit of the fugitive on September 7, 1994. He was captured and sentenced to 235 years.

Agent Maldonado-Serrano had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife, four daughters, son, parents, and siblings.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 235 years in prison

off duty, revenge

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand