Kingsport Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Saturday, September 7, 1940
Add to My HeroesJohn E. Mills
Patrolman John Mills was shot and killed in an ambush by one of two brothers who had escaped from the Bristol jail.
The shooting occurred in a thicket of bushes off of Oak Street, between Catawba Street and Watauga Street. Patrolman Mills was shot once in the back of the head and once in the arm.
The gunman was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. On October 20th, 1955, he escaped from the Tennessee State Penitentiary. On March 27th, 1958, he was recaptured by FBI agents in Baltimore, Maryland, just a few hours after he was added to the FBI's 10 Most Wanted list.
Patrolman Mills had served with the Kingsport Police Department for two years and also was a member of the fire department.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 13
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life