Police Officer James W. Mills

Police Officer James W. Mills

Huntington Police Department, West Virginia

End of Watch Tuesday, December 15, 1981

Add to My Heroes

James W. Mills

Police Officer James Mills succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained when he was ambushed outside of his house as he returned home following his shift on June 10, 1975.

He was exiting his car in the 2200 block of Adams Avenue when a man emerged from behind a tree and shot him in the back of the neck. The shooting left Officer Mills a quadriplegic and he died of complications on December 15, 1981.

Officer Mills had served with the Huntington Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife, son, two daughters, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, June 10, 1975
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

ambush, at home, off duty