Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico
End of Watch Sunday, October 4, 1992
Add to My HeroesJose Ramon Hernandez-Rodriguez
Officer Hernandez-Rodriguez succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained two weeks earlier when four men attempted to rob him and his wife while he was off duty. During the robbery he was identified as a police officer. He drew his weapon and was fatally wounding during the ensuing shootout.
He was transported to Del Maestro Hospital and then transferred to Industrial Hospital before succumbing to his wounds.
Officer Hernandez-Rodriguez had served with the agency for 6 years. He was survived b his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, September 23, 1992
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available