Deputy U.S. Marshal William Lee Miller

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Monday, July 6, 1885

Add to My Heroes

William Lee Miller

Deputy Marshal Miller was shot and killed in the mountains near Goodlettsville, Tennessee, while searching for illegal distilleries. When he failed to return after a week a search was started for fear that he had been murdered.

Prior to Deputy Marshal Miller going into the mountains he was last seen at a general store. After his murder the area around the general store was named Millersville in his honor.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Tennessee
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available