Policeman Walter J. Miller

Policeman Walter J. Miller

Charleston Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Sunday, July 14, 1940

Add to My Heroes

Walter J. Miller

Policeman Miller succumbed to injuries sustained in a motorcycle accident while pursuing a speeding vehicle. Policeman Miller was at the intersection of Calhoun Street and Meeting Street when the vehicle sped by. As Policeman Miller attempted to stop the vehicle he swerved to avoid a pedestrian and crashed. He sustained severe injuries in the accident and was taken to Riverside Infirmary where he died 12 days later.

Policeman Miller and been with the agency for only one year and was survived by his wife, son and five siblings.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Incident Date Tuesday, July 2, 1940
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available