Colbert County Sheriff's Office, Alabama
End of Watch Tuesday, June 14, 1927
Add to My HeroesThomas P. Miller
Sheriff Thomas Miller was shot and killed at Poplar Creek Church in Leighton.
He was attending an all-day singing at the church when he was shot by a man who held a grudge against him. Sheriff Miller died of his wounds three days later.
The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to life.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, June 12, 1927
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life