Louisiana State Police, Louisiana
End of Watch Saturday, September 8, 1962
Add to My HeroesRudolph H. Miller
Trooper Rudolph Miller was struck and killed by a vehicle on US 51 in Tangipahoa Parish. He and his partner were on a traffic stop when Trooper Miller stopped a driver of a commercial truck for driving without headlights. As he walked to the opposite side of the road to deal with the truck, another vehicle approached. He swerved to avoid Trooper Miller's partner, but instead struck Trooper Miller.
Trooper Miller had been employed with the Louisiana State Police for 11 months and was stationed at Troop L. He is survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 11 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle