United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Prisons, U.S. Government
End of Watch Monday, October 12, 1987
Add to My HeroesRobert F. Miller
Correctional Officer Robert Miller was shot and killed when he and three other correctional officers were ambushed while escorting a prisoner to a transport vehicle at Geisinger Medical Center in Danville, Pennsylvania.
Two men were attempting to assist the inmate escape and opened fire on the officers, killing Officer Miller instantly. Other officers were able to return fire and after a short chase all of the subjects were arrested. They were subsequently sentenced to life in prison.
Officer Miller was survived by his wife, and young daughter and son.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Pennsylvania
- Weapon Handgun; .44 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life