Patrolman Robert E. Miller

Patrolman Robert E. Miller

LaGrange Park Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, September 4, 1960

Add to My Heroes

Robert E. Miller

Patrolman Robert Miller succumbed to injuries suffered while responding to a fire three days earlier when his police motorcycle and another car collided at the intersection of LaGrange Road and Oak Avenue.

The impact knocked Patrolman Miller into a cement light pole, causing fatal injuries.

Patrolman Miller had served with the LaGrange Park Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife, son and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 301

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Thursday, September 1, 1960