Patrolman Richard Miller

Patrolman Richard Miller

East Cleveland Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Thursday, January 11, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Richard Miller

Patrolman Richard Miller was shot and killed during a foot pursuit of a suspect near Emily and Fay.

He had been running radar and attempted to stop a vehicle for speeding, but the vehicle fled. After a short pursuit, the vehicle stopped, and the four occupants fled on foot. Patrolman Miller chased the driver of the vehicle a short distance before exchanging shots with the man. Patrolman Miller and the suspect were both struck. Patrolman Miller was taken to Huron Road Hospital where he died a short time later.

Although wounded in both legs, the suspect was able to flee the scene and was later arrested in Tennessee. He was returned to Ohio and charged with first-degree murder and other charges. The three other men in the car were also arrested and charged. The 26-year-old shooter had 16 convictions on his criminal record which included wife beating, rape, attempted arson, and contributing to the delinquency of a minor. He was sentenced to 20 years to life in Grafton prison. He was denied parole in 2023 and will be eligible for parole in 2027.

Patrolman Miller was a United States Army Vietnam War veteran and had served with the East Cleveland Police Department for 4.5 years. He was survived by his fiancée and cousin.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 4 years, 6 months
  • Badge 57
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

pursuit, traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand