Officer Raymond E. Miller

Officer Raymond E. Miller

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Wednesday, August 14, 1985

Add to My Heroes

Raymond E. Miller

Officer Raymond Miller succumbed to injuries sustained two weeks earlier when he was pinned between his patrol car and another vehicle on I-5 south of Bakersfield.

He was checking on an illegally parked car when a truck driver fell asleep and collided with the back of his patrol car.

The truck driver was issued a citation in connection with the incident.

Officer Miller was a United States Maine Corps veteran and had served with the California Highway Patrol for 16 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge 7272
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Saturday, July 27, 1985

suspicious vehicle, traffic stop