Kansas City Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Tuesday, December 13, 1983
Add to My HeroesPhillip Allen Miller
Patrolman Philip Miller was shot and killed after responding to a burglary alarm at a high school.
When he approached the scene he scared one of the burglars and became involved in a foot chase. The suspect was eventually encountered by Patrolman Miller inside an open detached garage of a nearby residence. During a physical fight, while trying to arrest the suspect, Patrolman Miller was disarmed and was shot with his own service revolver.
The killer was sentenced to two consecutive life terms in prison.
Patrolman Miller had served with the Kansas City Police Department for 5 years. He is survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life