Officer Paul P. Miller

Officer Paul P. Miller

Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Wednesday, July 18, 1928

Add to My Heroes

Paul P. Miller

Officer Paul Miller died a day after being shot by two men who were prowling on North Station Street.

Although wounded, Officer Miller was able to return fire, thought he had hit one of them, but the suspects escaped and were never apprehended. The case remains unsolved.

Officer Miller had served with the Indianapolis Police Department for seven years.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, July 17, 1928
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Case never solved