Investigator Carlos J. Diaz-Martinez

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Saturday, November 26, 1994

Add to My Heroes

Carlos J. Diaz-Martinez

Investigator Carlos Diaz-Martinez was shot and killed while attempting to stop a robbery of a barber shop in Puerto Nuevo, San Juan, while off duty with his fiancee and three sons.

As they were leaving the barber shop a man entered and announced a holdup.

Investigator Diaz-Martinez was shot after drawing his weapon and attempting to arrest the suspect.

Investigator Diaz-Martinez had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 10 years. He had been recognized as the San Juan Region Officer of the Year in 1988. He was survived by his three sons and fiancee.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

off duty, robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand