Undersheriff Kenneth Ellsworth Miller

Beaver County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Saturday, December 10, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Kenneth Ellsworth Miller

Undersheriff Kenneth Miller was shot and killed while investigating reports of a man attempting to stop traffic north of Turpen, Oklahoma, at 1:00 am. A citizen who went to Undersheriff Miller's home to report the incident was also shot and killed when he rode to the scene with Undersheriff Miller.

The two suspects stole Undersheriff Miller's patrol car and fled the scene. They then stole another truck but were arrested the following day in Utah after a high-speed pursuit.

The suspects, ages 21 and 29, were convicted of two counts of first degree murder and sentenced to life. The 29-year-old suspect died in prison on March 10th, 2004.

Undersheriff Miller was survived by his wife and four daughters.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 16

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

suspicious person

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand