Norfolk County Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Saturday, December 11, 1926
Add to My HeroesJasper Columbus Miller
Police Officer Jasper Miller was shot and killed while serving a warrant on an illegal liquor establishment on Old Great Bridge Road in West Munden.
During the search the officers arrested several subjects. Officer Miller left those subjects with the other two officers and began searching the rest of the house. As he entered a hallway he was confronted by a man with a shotgun who opened fire, instantly killing Officer Miller. The man fled but was apprehended the following day.
Officer Miller had served with the agency for nine years. Norfolk County and the City of South Norfolk merged in 1963 to form the City of Chesapeake. Both police agencies were also merged and no longer exist.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Apprehended