Sheriff John Myron Miller

Sheriff John Myron Miller

Cecil County Sheriff's Office, Maryland

End of Watch Saturday, March 30, 1912

Add to My Heroes

John Myron Miller

Sheriff J. Myron Miller was shot and killed by a man who had been given shelter at the county jail in Elkton for three years.

Sheriff Miller had asked the man to lay sawdust down in the jail's stables and the man refused unless he was to be paid. The sheriff then, acting on information he had previously received, asked the man for a weapon he owned. The man put the weapon against Sheriff Miller's right side and shot him. Sheriff Miller was able to walk to his office where he collapsed and died. The suspect was taken into custody by two nearby workers.

The suspect, who had been showing signs of dementia, was adjudged insane and sent to the state mental hospital where he died on March 23rd, 1926.

Sheriff Miller was survived by his wife, who witnessed the incident.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Died in mental institution

EDP