Chief of Police Merl Harry Miller

Westmorland Police Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, September 23, 1956

Add to My Heroes

Merl Harry Miller

Chief of Police Merl Miller was shot and killed by a man who had sworn revenge against him for several previous arrests.

The subject walked up to Chief Miller from behind and shot him four times as he talked to a man at a local gas station.

The subject committed suicide after murdering Chief Miller.

Chief Miller had served with the Westmorland Police Department for several years. He was survived by his expectant wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
  • Offender Committed suicide

ambush, retaliation