Special Agent Alan H. Winn

Special Agent Alan H. Winn

United States Department of Justice - Drug Enforcement Administration, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, August 13, 1991

Add to My Heroes

Alan H. Winn

Special Agent Alan Winn was killed in a helicopter crash during an operations flight over Hilo, Hawaii.

Special Agent Winn was piloting the Bolkow helicopter as part of a mission to locate marijuana grows when it suffered a mechanical failure. The helicopter crashed as he attempted an emergency landing at the Honokaa Airstrip. The helicopter experienced a hard landing, flipped on its side, and became engulfed in flames. Three other law enforcement officers who were in the helicopter were injured.

Special Agent Winn was a United States Marine Corps veteran. He had served with the San Diego Police Department in California for two years before joining Drug Enforcement Administration. He is survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident
  • Location Hawaii

helicopter crash, narcotics, aerial search