Deputy Sheriff Douglas B. Miller

Santa Clara County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Monday, June 9, 1986

Add to My Heroes

Douglas B. Miller

Deputy Sheriff Douglas Miller was shot and killed after responding to a call of an emotionally disturbed person at approximately 9 p.m.

Deputy Miller and three other deputies responded to the scene. When they attempted to take the subject into custody, a struggle ensued. The man was able to gain control of Deputy Miller's weapon and fatally shot him.

He then wounded two other deputies before the fourth deputy was able to get a hand free from the struggle, draw his own weapon, and kill the suspect.

Deputy Miller was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Santa Clara County Sheriff's Office for seven years. He was survived by his parents.

The Douglas B. Miller Memorial Point in the County of Santa Clara was named in his honor.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 562
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed by officers

EDP