Sheriff Charles C. Miller

Sheriff Charles C. Miller

Iosco County Sheriff's Department, Michigan

End of Watch Sunday, July 1, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Charles C. Miller

Sheriff Charles Miller was shot and killed while responding to a shooting call where a man had just murdered three neighbors who were being loud during a party.

When Sheriff Miller arrived at the scene in East Tawas, he encountered the man in a garage and was shot.

The suspect later turned himself in and stated the party was disturbing his sleep. He pled guilty to four counts of murder and was sentenced to life in prison. He died in prison on June 12, 1958.

Sheriff Miller was a United States World War I veteran and had been elected sheriff four years earlier. He was survived by his wife and three sons. His wife was appointed sheriff after his death.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

shooting call, shots fired