Chief of Police Burkett M. Miller

Ray Police Department, North Dakota

End of Watch Wednesday, May 18, 1966

Add to My Heroes

Burkett M. Miller

Chief Miller was struck and killed by a vehicle being pursued by the North Dakota Highway Patrol. Chief Miller was manning a roadblock when the 16-year-old driver of the fleeing vehicle struck him. The boy was taken into custody after the incident.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Apprehended