Corrections Sergeant Brent Miller

Louisiana Department of Corrections, Louisiana

End of Watch Monday, April 17, 1972

Add to My Heroes

Brent Miller

Corrections Sergeant Brent Miller was stabbed to death at the Angola State Prison by inmates who were members of the Black Panthers.

The inmates had sharpened a lawn mower blade and used it to stab Sergeant Miller 38 times after attacking him in the prison's Pine 1 dormitory. Two of the inmates, 28 and 30, were convicted of Sergeant Miller's murder and sentenced to life. One was released on October 1, 2013. Three days later, he was indicted a second time for Sergeant Miller's murder. He died the next day from liver cancer. The other inmate was released on February 16, 2016. Both inmates spent more than 40 years in solitary confinement, more than any other inmate in U.S. history.

Sergeant Miller's father was also a prison guard at the prison, and he grew up on the prison grounds. He had worked as a guard at the prison for less than one year before being murdered. He was survived by his wife of two months, his parents, and two siblings.

He is buried at Pine Ridge Cemetery in Liverpool, Louisiana.

The Black Panthers is a racist, radical group that professed the murders of law enforcement officers. Members and former members of the group were responsible for the murders of at least 15 law enforcement officers and the wounding of dozens more across the nation.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Shank
  • Offender Released in 2013 and 2016

prisoner custody