California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, California
End of Watch Thursday, August 20, 1925
Add to My HeroesBranch Martin Miller
Officer Branch Miller was accidentally shot and killed by other guards after six inmates took him hostage during an escape attempt.
The prisoners were working in the wharf area of San Quentin Prison when they overpowered Officer Miller and forced him into a boat. Other guards saw men trying to escape but did not know that they had taken Officer Miller as a hostage. The guards opened fire, killing Officer Miller. The prisoners were able to continue their escape but were arrested approximately three miles away and were all charged with Officer Miller's murder.
Bio
- Age 68
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)