Louisville Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Saturday, May 8, 1948
Add to My HeroesAndrew Miller
Patrolman Andrew Miller was shot and killed with his own weapon after responding to a call at 439 Marshall Court.
His partner and the suspect's wife left the residence to go sign a warrant for the man's arrest. While they were gone, a struggle ensued between the man and Patrolman Miller in which Patrolman Miller was shot with his own .38 caliber service revolver.
The suspect, 34, with a long criminal record that included shootings and stabbings, was convicted of murder and sentenced to life.
Patrolman Miller had served with the Louisville Police Department for 30 years. He was survived by his wife, three brothers, and a sister.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 30 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life