Detective Louis L. Miller, Jr.

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, March 11, 1987

Add to My Heroes

Louis L. Miller, Jr.

Detective Louis Miller was shot and killed while investigating an armed robbery call.

Detective Miller was a field training officer and was riding with two of his trainees. They met other officers at the scene, and he directed two men to the roof of the building and two men to the fifth floor, where the crime was taking place.

He and one of his trainees rode the elevator to the fourth floor with the intention of walking the last flight of stairs. When the elevator doors opened, they were met with two suspects who immediately opened fire, striking both officers. Both officers returned fire, fatally wounding one suspect and wounding the other, who was later apprehended.

The subject was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to life. He died in prison on September 7th, 1991.

Detective Miller was a United States Marine Corps WWII veteran and had served with the New York City Police Department for 34 years. He had trained over 2,000 officers in his 15 years as a field training officer. He was survived by his wife, son, and grandchild.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour 34 years
  • Badge 1793
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

convicted felon, robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand