Patrolman Elmer E. Miller, Jr.

Luzerne Township Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Thursday, July 9, 1970

Add to My Heroes

Elmer E. Miller, Jr.

Patrolman Elmer Miller was killed when he was pushed down a flight of stairs by a deranged man who was high on drugs. The suspect was charged with involuntary manslaughter.

Patrolman Miller had served with the Luzerne Township Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Charged with manslaughter