Sergeant Robert Lee Mikesell

Sergeant Robert Lee Mikesell

Calipatria Police Department, California

End of Watch Thursday, August 3, 1972

Add to My Heroes

Robert Lee Mikesell

Sergeant Robert Mikesell was shot and killed while approaching a vehicle he had stopped while investigating a series of shots fired calls throughout the evening on California 111 at 3 am.

The occupant of the vehicle opened fire on him with a rifle, killing him instantly.

The suspect, 27, was convicted of Sergeant Mikesell's murder and sentenced to 15 years to life in prison.

Sergeant Mikesell had served with the Calipatria Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, and a son, who became a law enforcement officer.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 10

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .30-.06
  • Offender Sentenced to life

shots fired call, traffic patrol

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand