Benton County Sheriff's Office, Missouri
End of Watch Wednesday, November 1, 1944
Add to My HeroesLouis J. Miesner
Sheriff Louis Miesner was shot and killed by a prisoner during an escape attempt at the Benton County Jail in Warsaw at 3 pm.
Another prisoner told the subject where he could find a machine gun that was hidden behind a door. The subject opened fire on Sheriff Miesner in a stairwell, killing him instantly. The prisoner then ran out of the jail.
Two days later, the suspect walked out of a Henry County farm field and surrendered to officers who had been pursuing him. He was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison on April 17, 1945.
The prisoner who told the suspect where to find the machine gun was also convicted of Sheriff Miesner's murder. He had planned the escape, which was to include him. He was sentenced to life in prison on April 10, 1945. On June 23, 1952, he and three other inmates escaped from prison and stole a car. He was captured near Warsaw, Missouri, six days later. 25 years was added to his sentence for automobile theft.
Sheriff Miesner was a United States WWI Army veteran and had served as sheriff of Benton County Sheriff's Office for almost four years. He was survived by his mother and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 3 years, 10 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; Machine gun
- Offender Sentenced to life