Sheriff Charles Griffin Middleton

Jackson County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Thursday, July 2, 1953

Add to My Heroes

Charles Griffin Middleton

Sheriff Charles Middleton died from a gunshot wound.

He and several other law enforcement officers were trying to locate a suspect in the Canada community for assaulting a woman. He had eluded arrest by hiding out in the heavily wooded area in the Canada community. Several of the suspect's friends that were with him in the woods were arrested and gave information about threatening statements he made about Sheriff Middleton. After receiving information about a more precise location, Sheriff Middleton and a patrolman were walking a trail in the woods when Sheriff Middleton was struck in the chest and neck by a shotgun. The patrolman only saw two figures run into the woods. A manhunt ensued with help from multiple law enforcement agencies. The suspect was captured the next day near Tennessee Gap.

The suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison on October 26th, 1953. He was paroled on January 12th, 1978, and later died on December 16th, 1994.

Five days after the shooting the Jackson County Board of Commissioners appointed Sheriff Middleton's wife to serve out the remaining 17 months of his term.

On October 1st, 1948, Sheriff Middleton shot and killed a prison escapee who was responsible for the death of Iredell County Sheriff Godfrey C. Kimball on August 17th, 1934.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Paroled in 1978

assault

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand