Rosenberg Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, January 26, 1963
Add to My HeroesHenry Hays "Bud" Miculka, Jr.
Patrolman Bud Miculka was struck and killed by a vehicle around 9:00 p.m. while chasing a mental patient who had escaped from custody.
Patrolman Miculka and his partner stopped to help a family who needed assistance with persuading their son to get back into their vehicle. When the subject fled on foot, Patrolman Miculka followed in pursuit on Avenue H while the subject ran through traffic. Patrolman Miculka was struck on the westbound lane. He was transported to the hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.
Patrolman Miculka had served with the Rosenberg Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife, infant son, mother, and brother.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle