DeLand Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Tuesday, February 17, 1942
Add to My HeroesElmer L. Michael
Patrolman Michael suffered a fatal heart attack during a struggle with a suspect. The suspect struck him in the chest, causing an injury to his heart.
He was transported to a local hospital where he died the following day.
Patrolman Michael was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Monday, February 16, 1942
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available