New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, December 8, 1942
Add to My HeroesJoseph A. Miccio
Detective Joseph Miccio was shot and killed after he stopped two suspicious men.
Detective Miccio observed two suspicious men exiting a vehicle at the corner of Nevins and Bergen Streets in Brooklyn. Detective Miccio approached the men and asked the driver for the vehicle's papers. While the driver was going through his pockets, the passenger drew a handgun. As they struggled, a patrolman came around the corner and drew his weapon. Detective Miccio was killed in the ensuing gun battle.
The suspects were later apprehended and convicted of first-degree murder. They were sentenced to death and executed on March 2, 1944.
Detective Miccio was a United States WWI veteran who was wounded in battle and captured by the enemy. He served with the New York City Police Department for 14 years, assigned to the 78th Detective Squad. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 14 years
- Badge 681
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, December 7, 1942
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Executed in 1944