Patrolman Erhardt Meyer

Patrolman Erhardt Meyer

Grosse Pointe Park Department of Public Safety, Michigan

End of Watch Sunday, June 1, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Erhardt Meyer

Patrolman Erhardt Meyer and Patrolman Claude Lanstra were shot and killed by the driver of a vehicle wanted for hit-and-run.

The two had been investigating the accident and had just left the police station when they were shot at E. Jefferson and Wayburn in Grosse Pointe Park. Officers who responded to the shots they heard fired, found Patrolman Lanstra on the ground and Patrolman Meyer still in the patrol car. Both were mortally wounded.

The responding officers spotted the vehicle and exchanged shots with it when they tried to stop it. Both suspects were apprehended. One later died in prison and the second was acquitted after receiving a new trial.

Patrolman Meyer had been with the agency for two years. He was survived by his wife, five brothers, two sisters and his parents.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Died in prison

accident investigation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand