Patrolman Charles Meyer

Patrolman Charles Meyer

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, May 23, 1948

Add to My Heroes

Charles Meyer

Patrolman Charles Meyer was killed when his police motorcycle was struck by a car at Horace Harding Boulevard and 102nd Street in Corona Queens. The driver of the vehicle that struck him was arrested and charged with vehicular homicide.

Patrolman Meyer served with the New York City Police Department for ten years and was assigned to the Grand Central Parkway Precinct. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 18587

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash