Patrolman Henry E. A. Meyer

Patrolman Henry E. A. Meyer

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, September 16, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Henry E. A. Meyer

Patrolman Henry "Big Hen" Meyer was shot and killed by one of two men he was attempting to arrest for robbery.

The subjects had robbed two women who were praying in a cemetery and locked them in a mausoleum. Patrolman Meyer was killed as he attempted to arrest the subjects.

Both suspects, 18 and 22, were convicted of second-degree murder on October 8, 1927. The gunman was sentenced to 50 years to life. His accomplice was sentenced to 45 years to life.

Patrolman Meyer had served with the New York City Police Department for 13 years and was assigned to the 54th Precinct, the present-day 104th Precinct. He was survived by his wife and brother, who also served with the NYPD.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge 6427

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

arrest attempt, robbery, off duty