Kettering Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Monday, April 3, 1972
Add to My HeroesPaul John Metzger
Patrolman Paul Metzger was killed in an automobile crash at West Dorothy Lane and Patterson Boulevard while responding to assist a security guard who had apprehended a shoplifting suspect.
During the response Patrolman Metzger's patrol car hydroplaned on the wet road surface and struck a vehicle traveling in the opposite direction.
Patrolman Metzger was a U.S. Army veteran of the Vietnam War and had served with the Kettering Police Department for just under three years.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 2 years, 11 months
- Badge 43
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash