Sheriff Frank S. Metzel

Sheriff Frank S. Metzel

Madison County Sheriff's Office, Montana

End of Watch Monday, October 27, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Frank S. Metzel

Sheriff Frank Metzel was shot and killed while intervening in a bank robbery. He had received information that a robbery was going to take place and he, several deputies, and a posse surrounded the bank. They exchanged shots with the suspects as the men attempted to leave the bank. One of the posse members accidentally shot Sheriff Metzel when he mistook him for a robber.

Two of the suspects escaped but the third was arrested inside of the bank.

Sheriff Metzel was survived by his wife and two daughters. He was buried in Nevada City Cemetery in Virginia City.

Bio

  • Age 68
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)