Deputy Sheriff Bruce E. Mettler

Ottawa County Sheriff's Office, Ohio

End of Watch Friday, December 9, 1983

Add to My Heroes

Bruce E. Mettler

Deputy Sheriff Bruce Mettler, Sergeant Robert Rigoni of the Port Clinton Police Department, and Dispatcher Michael Sweeney of the Put-in-Bay Police Department were killed when the plane they were riding in crashed into Lake Erie.

The officers were traveling to assist a police chief on a neighboring island who was suffering a heart attack. All four occupants of the plane were killed in the accident.

Deputy Mettler was a U.S. Army veteran and served with the Ottawa County Sheriff's Office for two years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, two sons, a stepson, mother, sister, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident

aircraft accident, rescue